INDEX No. 12-37293
[…] Here, defendants demonstrated that they entered onto plaintiff's property based upon a written complaint filed by a Suffolk County legislator who received a complaint about plaintiff's premises from a constituent. Thus, defendants have shown that they had justification to enter unto plaintiff's land, and as a result plaintiff's sixth cause of action for trespass is dismissed (see Boring v Town of Babylon , 147 AD3d 892, 47 NYS3d 419 [2d Dept 2017]).
With respect to the seventh cause of action for libel, slander and defamation of character, CPLR 3016 (a) provides that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." In addition to setting forth the particular words allegedly constituting defamation, the complaint "must also allege the time when, place where, and manner in which the false statement was made, and specify to whom it was made" ( Epifani v Johnson , 65 AD3d 224, 233, 882 NYS2d 234, 242 [2d Dept