No. 3D19-1291
[…] Wong because it was the only firearm at the store with that logo. Further, as the trial court noted, "people remember things how they remember." Admittedly, at trial, the gun shop clerk did not reference the logos when testifying that the firearm discharged by Mr. Wong was the firearm purchased shortly after Mr. Wong and Mabel separated. Nonetheless the logos were relevant.
Mr. Wong argues that even if the logos were relevant, the logos should have been covered with a piece of paper because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). The burden to exclude evidence under section 90.403 was on Mr. Wong as the moving party. See State v.