Wong v. Moy
[…] Wong admits that CAMH paid $13,000 during its occupancy of the Premises. Wong's Response to Defendants' Statement of Material Facts, ¶ 59. As it is undisputed that the parties never entered into a written, two-year lease, that CAMH used and occupied the Premises for at least 19 months and paid only $13,000 in rent, Florentine is entitled to summary judgment on liability in the Holdover Proceeding, with the amount of CAMH's use and occupancy of the Premises to be determined during trial. New York Real Property Law § 220 ("[t]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property").

Wong's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment