Wong v. District of Columbia
[…] See id. § 42-3131.06(b).

A list of current tax rates is available at Real Property Tax Rates, D.C. Ofc. of Tax & Revenue, https://otr.cfo.dc.gov/node/389122; https://perma.cc/4LM9-RR2N (last visited Apr. 9, 2024).

Two exemptions relate to this appeal: the rent-or-sale exemption and the hardship exemption. First, under the rent-or-sale exemption, a building shall not be included on the list if the owner or agent "has been actively seeking in good faith to rent or sell it." Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(4). But the time "for sale or rent shall not exceed . . . (ii) [t]wo years from the initial listing, offer, or advertisement of sale in the case of commercial buildings[.]" Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(4)(A)(ii). Second, a vacant building is excluded from the list if it is "[e]xempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of substantial undue economic hardship." Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(5)(A).

Because this case concerns a commercial building, we do not discuss how the rent-or-sale exemption applies to non-commercial buildings.

B. Factual Background