Wong v. District of Columbia
[…] Consequently, the trial court granted the District's motion.

This appeal followed.

II. Standard of Review

"Decisions of the tax division of D.C. Superior Court are considered under the same standard of review as appeals from the court's other civil divisions." Aziken v. District of Columbia, 194 A.3d 31, 34 (D.C. 2018) (citing Hosp. Temps Corp. v. District of Columbia, 926 A.2d 131, 134 (D.C. 2007); Square 345 Ltd. P'ship v. District of Columbia, 927 A.2d 1020, 1023-24 (D.C. 2007)); see also D.C. Code § 47-3304(a) (stating that Tax Division cases are "reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried without a jury"). "We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the trial court." Kolowski v. District of Columbia, 244 A.3d 1008, 1012 (D.C. 2020) (quoting Johnson v. Washington Gas Light Co., 109 A.3d 1118, 1120 (D.C. 2015)).