Wong v. Boeing Company
[…] II. Discussion

A. "Foreign State" Status as Basis for Removal

China Air timely removed this action pursuant to section 144 1(d) of the Judicial Code, which provides:

Any civil action brought in a State court against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title may be removed by the foreign state to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending. Upon removal the action shall be tried by the court without a jury.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(d). Section 1603(a) of the FSIA defines a "foreign state" as "includ[ing] a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b)." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). Subsection (b) reads:

An "agency or instrumentality of a foreign state" means any entity —
(1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and