Wolverine Outdoors, Inc. v. Volkl
[…] Applicant emphasizes that while the TTAB has no inherent power to coerce the production of documents and testimony from third parties, but cf. Frilette v. Kimberlin, 358 F. Supp. 493, 496-98 (D.C. Del. 1973) (describing limited discovery available between parties of opposition proceeding), 35 U.S.C. § 24 authorizes the clerk of court of any United States District Court for the district in which the testimony is to be taken to issue subpoena's for relevant witnesses, so long as they reside in that district, see Natta v. Hogan, 392 F.2d 686, 690 (10th Cir. 1968). The relevant portion of Section 24 reads as follows:

The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office.
35 U.S.C. § 24.

The first sentence of Section 24 authorizes the initiation of ancillary court proceedings by the issuance of a subpoena. See Natta, 92 F.2d at 690. The second sentence extends the application of the federal civil rules to Patent Office proceedings. Id.