C23-1689-MJP-MLP
[…] Several classes of prisoners are precluded from earning time credits under the FSA, but Petitioner does not appear to belong to any of them. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D).
The FSA prohibits inmates in certain circumstances from earning credits. As relevant here, an inmate may not earn credits “during official detention prior to the date the prisoner's sentence commences under [18 U.S.C. §] 3585(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B)(ii). Section 3585(a) provides that “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.”