Wolffing v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 155 T.C. 64, 78-79 (2020).

As in Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 101, 106 (2021), we need not decide in this case either the applicable scope or standard of review. As to the scope of the review, there is no material dispute between the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. As to the standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed respondent's certification de novo or for abuse of discretion.

Section 7345(a) provides that, if respondent certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." Respondent is responsible for notifying the taxpayer contemporaneously with the making of such certification. § 7345(d).