C.A. No. P.C. 01-4377.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, this Court will address both arguments together.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE FULL COMMITTEE'S FINDINGS OF FACT
The Wolffs first argue that the full Council improperly overturned the Decision of the Subcommittee in violation of G.L. § 42-35-12 by failing to provide an adequate rationale and sufficient findings of fact in its final Decision. The CRMC responds that the full Council has met its duty by stating in writing why it rejected the recommendation of its staff. See Appellee's Memorandum of Law at 25.
The statute at issue, G.L. § 42-35-12, states in pertinent part:
"Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings . . . ."
The Decision issued by the CRMC adopted all of the Findings of Fact from the Subcommittee with one additional statement tacked on to the end of Fact #42 (#42). Fact #42 states: