Civil Action No. 12-6083 (JLL)
[…] In so doing, evaluate the nonexamining source opinion in accordance with the provisions of 20 CFR 416.927(f) and Social Security Ruling 96-6p, and explain the weight given to such opinion evidence.R. at 125. To grasp the meaning of the Appeals Council's instructions, it is first necessary to review the regulations and rulings cited by the Appeals Council. It is also necessary to review relevant precedents.
Section 416.927 of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides directions on how to evaluate "medical opinions." "Medical opinions" are defined as "statements from physicians and psychologists or other acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s), including [her] symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [she] can still do despite impairment(s), and [her] physical or mental restrictions." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2). They include the opinions of nonexamining sources such as State medical or psychological consultants. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(e).