Civil Action No. 12-6083 (JLL)
[…] Id. According to Dr. Tillman, Plaintiff was not significantly limited in the other fourteen areas of mental functioning. Id.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. The Five-Step Process for Evaluating Whether a Claimant Has a Disability
Under the Social Security Act, the SSA is authorized to pay SSI to "disabled" persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). A person is "disabled" if "he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).