Wolfe v. Accountancy Bd. of Ohio
[…] {¶ 14} Although appellant concedes in this assignment of error that the Board, pursuant to R.C. 4701.16, has the authority to revoke his certificate due to his felony convictions, he argues that the Board should not have done so because his felony convictions were not related to or in any way facilitated by his profession, nor was the revocation of his certificate necessary to protect the public from criminality. Instead, he argues that the Board should have censured, fined, or suspended his certificate. We disagree.

{¶ 15} R.C. 4701.16(A)(5) authorizes the Board to discipline a person holding a CPA certificate for a felony conviction. Specifically, R.C. 4701.16(A)(5) permits the Board to discipline a certificate holder for the "[c]onviction of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States." R.C. 4701.16(B) permits revocation as an authorized discipline. The statute's plain language conveys a clear and definite meaning: a felony conviction subjects a certificate holder to discipline.