Wolf v. State ex rel Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 154 (2006) (citation omitted); Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206 (1998). Discrimination under the ADA includes a public entity's failure to “make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).

First, a claim under Title II of the ADA is properly asserted against NDOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”); U.S. v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 154 (2006) (citation omitted) (noting this has been interpreted as an “unequivocal expression of Congress's intent to abrogate state sovereign immunity”).