Wolf v. Longin
[…] Moore, Owen, Thomas Co. v. Coffey, 992 F.2d 1439, 1448 (6th Cir. 1993) (single affidavit concerning state of mind created factual issue).

The intention of the Ski Area Safety Act was to make each skier, not the ski area, responsible for their own actions. Schmitz v. Cannonsburg Skiing Corporation, 170 Mich App 692, 428 N.W. 2d 742 (1988). "[W]hether a skier had maintained reasonable control of his speed and course . . . would usually be a question for the trier of fact." Id. Mich App. at 695. Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.341 provides in part:

A skier shall conduct himself or herself within the limits of his or her individual ability and shall not act or ski in a manner that may contribute to his or her injury or to the injury of any other person. A skier shall be the sole judge of his or her ability to negotiate a track, trail or slope.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.342 provides in part:

(1) While in a ski area, each skier shall do all the following:
(a) Maintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times.
(b) Stay clear of snow-grooming vehicles and equipment in the ski area.