Wolf v. Longin
[…] Cannonsburg Skiing Corporation, 170 Mich App 692, 428 N.W. 2d 742 (1988). "[W]hether a skier had maintained reasonable control of his speed and course . . . would usually be a question for the trier of fact." Id. Mich App. at 695. Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.341 provides in part:

A skier shall conduct himself or herself within the limits of his or her individual ability and shall not act or ski in a manner that may contribute to his or her injury or to the injury of any other person. A skier shall be the sole judge of his or her ability to negotiate a track, trail or slope.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.342 provides in part:

(1) While in a ski area, each skier shall do all the following:
(a) Maintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times.
(b) Stay clear of snow-grooming vehicles and equipment in the ski area.
(c) Heed all posted signs and warnings.
(d) Ski only in ski areas which are marked as open for skiing on the trail board. . . .
(2) Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.

Defendant argues that the Ski Area Safety Act imposes an assumption of the risk of injury on skiers who participate in the sport.