Woldemariam v. Gulema (In re Marriage of Woldemariam)
[…] He asserts it was inequitable to require him to pay child support while he had custody of the parties' son and that he relied on public assistance for many years before filing this motion. But a motion to modify child support is not a vehicle to relitigate an entire dissolution case. Its scope is limited to determining whether the parties' circumstances have changed substantially since the time of the existing child-support order, making the existing order unfair. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a). And a child-support modification "may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(f) (2020). Accordingly, the CSM did not abuse its discretion by making the reduction in father's child-support obligation retroactive to the beginning of the month after he served his modification motion.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Woldemariam v.