Woith v. City of Fowler
[…] Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 22 A. Standard of Review

¶ 23 Under section 4-139 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-139 (West 2008)), judicial review of an administrative board's decision is conducted in accordance with the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/art. 3 (West 2008)). With administrative cases, this court reviews the administrative agency's decision, not the circuit court's. Williams v. Board of Trustees of the Morton Grove Firefighters' Pension Fund, 398 Ill. App. 3d 680, 687, 924 N.E.2d 38, 45 (2010). Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008)) allows review of "all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court" but does not allow the reviewing court to consider any new or additional evidence. That section further states "[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). "Accordingly, it is not a court's function on administrative review to reweigh evidence or to make an independent determination of the facts." Kouzoukas v.