Woike v. Crenshaw
[…] Moreover, his voluntary payments to his adult children would similarly fill this gap. Nonetheless, the court finds that the existing alimony order adequately provides for the plaintiff's financial needs at this time. The plaintiff's motion to modify is therefore denied.

3. The Plaintiff's Motion for Attorneys Fees CT Page 8640

General Statutes § 46b-62 permits the award counsel fees to parties "in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the statutory criteria for an alimony award." Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 162, 440 A.2d 878 (1981). General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." See Miller v. Miller, 16 Conn.App. 412, 419, 547 A.2d 922 (1988).

In awarding attorneys fees to the plaintiff in this case, the court takes into consideration the relative financial circumstances of the parties as well as the defendant's basis for bringing his motion to modify alimony.