Civil No. 06-1778 (PAM/JSM).
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.477 U.S. 242248Id.56Celotex Corp. v. Catrett477 U.S. 317322Meriwether v. Caraustar Packaging Co.326 F.3d 990992-93Anderson477 U.S. at 256
B. The FLSA Claim
Woellert claims that ACD violated the FLSA by failing to pay her overtime compensation. A threshold issue is whether ACD employed Woellert. Woellert claims ACD employed her; ACD claims it did not.
Woellert does not assert an FLSA claim against Berwood Hill Inn, LLC because its annual gross sales volume has never met FLSA's threshold requirement. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a) (providing that FLSA applies to employees who are "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" or who are "employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce"); 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1) (defining an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as an enterprise whose "annual gross volume of sales" is at least $500,000).