Civil No. 06-1778 (PAM/JSM).
[…] Woellert claims that ACD violated the FLSA by failing to pay her overtime compensation. A threshold issue is whether ACD employed Woellert. Woellert claims ACD employed her; ACD claims it did not.
Woellert does not assert an FLSA claim against Berwood Hill Inn, LLC because its annual gross sales volume has never met FLSA's threshold requirement. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a) (providing that FLSA applies to employees who are "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" or who are "employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce"); 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1) (defining an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as an enterprise whose "annual gross volume of sales" is at least $500,000).
To determine whether an employment relationship exists, courts generally look to the economic reality of the relationship. Blair v. Wills, 420 F.3d 823, 829 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Goldberg v.