Civil Action 21-cv-11266-ADB
[…] Maserati N. Am., Inc., No. 19-cv-12425, 2020 WL 2104789, at *3 (D. Mass. May 1, 2020). The statute is “aimed primarily at protecting motor vehicle dealers from injury caused by the unfair business practices of manufacturers and distributors with which they are associated, generally in a franchise relationship.” Mass. State Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Tesla Motors MA, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 1152, 1153 (Mass. 2014); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 3.
Section 3 of Chapter 93B makes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” unlawful. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 3(a). Under Section 4, these enumerated “unfair methods” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” include:
• “[A]ny action [by a distributor such as NNA] which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage.” Id. § 4(a).