W.N. Motors v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] This suggests that, as currently drafted, § 9(b) does not prohibit surcharges. See Liberty Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 676 F.3d 318, 325 (3d Cir. 2012) (“Rather, the Maine Legislature's subsequent amendment to the statute indicates that legislatures are capable of speaking clearly to prohibit franchisors from recovering compliance costs when that is the legislature's intention.”).

See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133s(g) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.”); Me. Stat. tit. 10 § 1176 (“A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.