W.N. Motors v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133s(g) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.”); Me. Stat. tit. 10 § 1176 (“A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357-C:5(II)(b)(1)(B)(vi) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”); R.I. Gen.