Civil Action 23-11658-FDS
[…] F/V Jeanine Kathleen, 424 F.3d 852 (9th Cir. 2005) (noting that jurisdiction in rem against a vessel “rests on the legal fiction that the ship itself caused the loss and may be called into court to make good”) (internal quotations omitted). In an action in rem to enforce a mortgage, the vessel is typically seized and sold at a judicial sale, with the proceeds used to satisfy the claims of creditors and the balance, if any, going to the owner. See 46 U.S.C. § 31326.
Under 46 U.S.C. § 31326, “[w]hen a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien . . ., and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.”
It is not disputed that the defendants are in default. WM Capital contends that the vessels are “presently servicing charter routes in various foreign jurisdictions where, as a practical matter, the physical arrest of the collateral Vessels . . . is extraordinarily difficult to accomplish.”