Civil Action 23-11658-FDS
[…] Fleet Mortgage § 17.2.1. Pursuant to Section 6.04 of the MISS NORA Mortgage, “[t]his Mortgage shall be construed in accordance with, and the rights of the parties hereunder governed by, the Maritime Act of The Republic of Vanuatu, Chapter 313 of Title 46 of the United States Code and the general maritime law of the United States, to the extent applicable, and otherwise by the internal laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.” MISS NORA Mortgage § 6.04.
Under Section 9-620 of the UCC, “a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection (c)” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 9-620(a). Pursuant to subsection (c)(1), “a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default.” Id. at § 9-620(c)(1). Pursuant to subsection (c)(2), “a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or the secured party: (A) sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained; (B) in the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and (C) does not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent.” Id. at § 9-620(c)(2).
As noted, both the Fleet Mortgage and the MISS NORA Mortgage contain broad language affording plaintiff a variety of ways to enforce its rights.