WKW Partners, LLC v. Driscoll
[…] See Colao v. County Council of Prince George's County, 109 Md.App. 431, 469 (1996) ("[A] party may not supplement the record with documents that are not part of the record."). Given that the record lacks evidence of this purported ratification, for our purposes no such ratification took place. See Green v. State, 23 Md.App. 680, 683 (1974) ("In our consideration of an appeal, we must . . . stay within the record.").

Although a party may not ordinarily appeal from an interlocutory order, Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 12-303 sets forth exceptions to that general rule, two of which are arguably applicable here. The first, CJP § 12-303(3)(v), permits an appeal from an interlocutory order "[f]or the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property[.]" That exception, however, is limited to transfers "which, on their face, [are] self-executing without the need for further involvement by the court[.]" Winkler Constr. Co. v. Jerome, 355 Md. 231, 245 (1999).