W.J.F. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Id. at 11.

[¶9] To the extent Father asserts the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, we note Indiana courts only have jurisdiction to the extent that jurisdiction has been granted to them by the constitution or by statute. In re Custody of M.B., 51 N.E.3d 230, 234 (Ind. 2016). "Subject matter jurisdiction is the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which any particular proceeding belongs." Id. (citing K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind. 2006)).

[¶10] Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides:

A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction, except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this chapter, in the following:
* * * * *
(2) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34.
(3) Proceedings concerning the paternity of a child under IC 31-14.

[¶11] Ind. Code § 31-21-5-4 provides:

(a) An Indiana court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in Indiana and:
(1) the child has been abandoned; or
(2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because:
(A) the child;
(B) the child's sibling; or