W.J.F. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Id. (citing K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind. 2006)).

[¶10] Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides:

A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction, except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this chapter, in the following:
* * * * *
(2) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34.
(3) Proceedings concerning the paternity of a child under IC 31-14.

[¶11] Ind. Code § 31-21-5-4 provides:

(a) An Indiana court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in Indiana and:
(1) the child has been abandoned; or
(2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because:
(A) the child;
(B) the child's sibling; or
(C) the child's parent;
is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

To the extent Father claims a juvenile court "only has jurisdiction over an initial child custody determination in limited circumstances," argues Indiana is not the home state of the Child, and cites Ind.