W.J.F. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] [¶11] Ind. Code § 31-21-5-4 provides:

(a) An Indiana court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in Indiana and:
(1) the child has been abandoned; or
(2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because:
(A) the child;
(B) the child's sibling; or
(C) the child's parent;
is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

To the extent Father claims a juvenile court "only has jurisdiction over an initial child custody determination in limited circumstances," argues Indiana is not the home state of the Child, and cites Ind. Code § 31-21-5-1, we note that statute provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this chapter, an Indiana court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one (1) of the following applies ...." (Emphasis added).

[¶12] The record reveals that the court found probable cause existed to authorize DCS to file a petition, and "an emergency exist[ed] requiring immediate action by the Court."