Wiza v. Kryshak
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 1. He states that Attorney Kryshak is employed by a law firm in Wisconsin Rapids. Id. at 2. Wiza does not specify where Attorney Klein and Attorney Anderson worked or their citizenship, but the factual allegations suggest that they were local attorneys who likely are also Wisconsin citizens. All parties appear to be Wisconsin citizens; thus, Wiza's allegations do not satisfy diversity jurisdiction.

The issue of diversity aside, the Court notes that this lawsuit is also probably barred by Wisconsin's statute of limitations. See Wis. Stat. §893.53 ("An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues."). The alleged events occurred in 1997. With reasonable diligence, Wiza should have known of the injury at that time or shortly thereafter. See Hennekens v.