Case No. 17-cv-1183-pp
[…] McGinnis, No. 20-C-810, 2020 WL 4057424, at *2 (E.D. Wis. July 20, 2020) (quoting Kowalski v. Boliker, 893 F.3d 987, 998 (7th Cir. 2018)).
As a Washington County Circuit Court judge, defendant Muehlbauer had jurisdiction over the plaintiff's petition for a name change. See Wis. Stat. §786.36 (allowing a resident of the state to "petition the circuit court of the county where he or she resides" for a name change). The denial of a petition for a name change is a function normally performed by a judge and is an act that involves the exercise of discretion and judgment. Defendant Muehlbauer is entitled to absolute immunity for his actions in denying the plaintiff's name change.