NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Indeed, this is consistent with the original Residential Lease with Option to Purchase Agreement wherein it indicated that Plaintiff did not pay any money towards the purchase price of the property. [Citation.] [¶] Thus when Plaintiff attempted to exercise the option for only $679,000, said was an amount below the amount set forth pursuant to the contract between the parties.”
Second, the court found the option had to be jointly exercised by Witzer and Lane because, pursuant to Civil Code section 1431, “a right created in favor of several persons[] is presumed to be joint and not several . . . .” The trial court denied Witzer’s motion for reconsideration.
Lane did not separately file a motion for summary judgment or join in Curlander’s motion. She is not a party to the appeal.
CONTENTIONS