113431/06.
[…] (Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183, 186-187. See also Sena v Town of Greenfield, 91 NY2d 611; Ferres v City of New Rochelle, 68 NY2d 446.) Put another way, this statute "grants immunity for ordinary negligence to landowners who permit members of the public to come on their property to engage in several enumerated recreational activities," including hiking. (Sena, 91 NY2d at 615 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].)
General Obligations Law § 9-103 provides in pertinent part:
1. Except as provided in subdivision two, a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . hiking [and other enumerated activities], or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes; b. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to pursue any such activities upon such premises does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted. . . .
2. This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or b. for injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by the state or federal government . . . c. for injury caused, by acts of persons to whom permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted, to other persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises, owed a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger. . . .
On this record, plaintiff fails to raise a triable issue of fact in opposition to defendants' prima facie showing that the statute immunizes defendants from liability. Plaintiff's contention that defendants were paid by the Center is unavailing.