Wittman v. California Department of Social Services
[…] Wittman has failed to allege any violation of a right that is secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States. Therefore, his claims of a violation of his right of freedom to association under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 1985 must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. This leaves only Wittman's assertion that his civil rights were violated under 42 U.S.C. § 1987.

Although mentioned only once in his original complaint, in his Response to State Wittman alleges a violation of his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1987. Response to State at 2:8-9. Section 1987 states in pertinent part,

"[U.S.] attorneys, marshals, [and] magistrate judges appointed by the district courts, with power to arrest, imprison, or bail offenders, are authorized and required to institute prosecutions against all persons violating any of the provisions of section 1990 of this title or of sections 5506 to 5516 and 5518 to 5532 of the Revised Statutes . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1987 (Westlaw 2002). Given the language of Section 1987, none of the State defendants qualify as prosecutors, marshals or judges under the scope of the statute. Therefore, Wittman cannot bring a cause of action for State defendants' failure to act under this statute.