Wittman v. California Department of Social Services
[…] D. Wittman's Motion for de novo Review of All Pleadings and Judge Whyte's Order

Wittman filed a motion requesting de novo review of all pleadings submitted and specifically of Judge Whyte's Order dismissing certain defendants. Wittman relies on Rohrbach v. ATT Naussau Metals Corp., 91S F. Supp. 712 (M.D. Pa, 1996) as authority for the proposition that the Court should conduct a de novo review of Judge Whyte's Order. However, that case is easily distinguished. The judge in Rohrbach was disqualified because of a violation of 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) states, in pertinent part, any judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) (Westlaw 2002). Judge Whyte's recusal was not based on the belief that someone might reasonably question his impartiality, but rather it was to avoid even the appearance of impropriety. See Recusal Order at 1:24.