Witt v. Stefonski
[…] Accordingly, the Town Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED and Plaintiff's Complaint is dismissed in its entirety. The Clerk of the Court is directed to enter judgment and close this matter.

While the Court declines jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims, it notes that Connecticut's statute of limitations for actions sounding in tort, including Plaintiff's trespass and injurious falsehood claims, is also three years. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of'); Spencer v. Connecticut, 560 F.Supp.2d 153, 158 (D. Conn. 2008) (“Section 52-577 governs claims pursuant to the Connecticut Constitution and state common law.”) (internal citations and quotations omitted).