Witt v. Reinholdt Gardner
[…] Upon motion by defendants, the district court dismissed the action on March 28, 1978, and on May 23, 1978, the court denied plaintiffs' motion to reconsider. Plaintiffs have appealed that decision by their "appeal for resubmission to arbitration," filed on July 25, 1978.

The arbitration award of $5,000 was dated July 31, 1975. No notice of this action to vacate or modify the award was given to defendants prior to the filing of suit in the district court on January 27, 1978. Plaintiffs thus failed to comply with 9 U.S.C. § 12, which provides in pertinent part, "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Assuming, but not deciding, that there was jurisdiction under the Federal Arbitration Act, the failure to give notice as required justified the dismissal of the action.

In its memorandum dated March 28, 1978, the court stated, inter alia,