Witsen v. Witsen
[…] * * *

(7) An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument.

(8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(a). In contrast, actions to enforce notes that are negotiable instruments are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3102 (13 Pa.C.S. §§ 3101-3605 apply only to negotiable instruments); 13 Pa.C.S. § 3118(a) (providing that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date").

There is no claim that the Note was under seal or subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5529(b) (providing a 20-year statute of limitations for actions upon instruments in writing under seal).