Witmer v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Under the new statutory scheme, a licensee who refuses to consent to chemical testing and is subsequently convicted of DUI is subject to enhanced criminal penalties. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c). Because a request to submit to chemical testing may result in a higher criminal penalty, the constitutional rights to counsel and to remain silent are now implicated in any request for a blood alcohol test. Thus, Witmer argues that Miranda warnings must now precede any such request before the Department may suspend a license.

Section 3804(c) of the Vehicle Code now provides that "[a]n individual who violates Section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood and breath . . . shall be sentenced" to, inter alia, a term of imprisonment of not less than 72 hours for a first offense, not less than ninety days for a second offense and not less than one year for a third or subsequent offense. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c) (emphasis added).