Witmer v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Witmer contends that the changes in the DUI law with respect to the enhanced penalty have not been accurately reflected in the Revised Form DL-26, making his refusal to submit to chemical testing neither knowing nor conscious.

This Court has already considered, and rejected, the same argument in Weaver v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 873 A.2d 1 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2005). There the licensee questioned whether the warnings on the Revised Form DL-26 sufficiently explain the new penalties contained in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii). We held that

Section 1547(b), in its entirety, provides:

(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that:

(i) the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and

(ii) if the person refuses to submit to chemical testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section 3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2).

[F]orm DL-26 informs a motorist that he or she will be in violation of the law and will be penalized for that violation if he or she should fail to accede to the officer's request for a chemical test; that is sufficient information upon which to base a decision as to whether or not to submit to chemical testing.

Weaver, 873 A.2d at 2. Thus, the warnings read to Witmer from Revised Form DL-26 were sufficient.

In sum, the General Assembly's recent amendment to Section 3804(c) of the Vehicle Code to enhance the criminal penalty for a DUI conviction where there has also been a refusal to submit to chemical testing has not affected Implied Consent Law proceedings, which are wholly civil in nature. A licensee is not entitled to Miranda warnings before deciding whether to submit to a request for chemical testing in order for the Department to be able to suspend his operating privileges.