No. 92-2295-FT.
[…] They argue that they were not given the requisite notice under sec. 814.10(1), Stats., of the amount of costs to be taxed because the notice of taxation of costs did not indicate the date or time fixed for the taxation of costs. Section 814.10(1), requires the prevailing party to notify the other party that it has applied for taxation of costs. The McMahons concede that they received the notice. Nothing in the statute requires that the date of taxation of costs be included for proper notice. Therefore, under sec. 814.10(3), Stats., the McMahons were required to file an objection with the clerk.
The record is devoid of any objection to the taxation of costs. Further, sec. 814.10(4), Stats. provides in part that "[n]o objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice." Because the McMahons failed to object to the taxation of costs in accordance with the provisions of sec. 814.10, Stats., and failed to demonstrate great hardship or manifest injustice, they are precluded from seeking judicial review of this issue. See also Savina v.