No. 92-2295-FT.
[…] The McMahons next allege that Golden Farm, against whose account the allegedly erroneously paid unemployment compensation benefits were charged, is an indispensable party who should have been joined in the litigation. They contend that the corporation is a necessary party that must be joined because the corporate account was involved in this litigation and also because Witkin billed both the McMahons personally and the corporation for its services. Section 802.06(8)(b), Stats., provides that the defense of failure to join an indispensable party "may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under s. 802.01(1), or by motion before entry of the final pretrial conference order." An examination of the record reveals that the McMahons failed to raise the defense that Golden Farm was an indispensable party before the trial court.