2:20-cv-00913-HL
[…] ECF 52. Judge Immergut clarified that the standard for demonstrating an “adverse employment action” for a retaliation claim differs from that of a sex discrimination claim and noted that this Court had conflated the two standards. Order 6, ECF 52. Judge Immergut therefore remanded the case for this Court to determine whether summary judgment should be granted on Plaintiff's retaliation claims against Defendants Lamb Weston and Gerrardo, which are based on the written warning and verbal coaching, as well as her termination. Order 8, ECF 52.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standards
ORS § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice.” ORS § 659A.030(1)(g) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” “The substantive analysis for retaliation under Title VII and ORS § 659A.030 is substantially similar, and courts analyze the claims together.” Lindsey v. Clatskanie People's Util. Dist., 140 F.Supp.3d 1077, 1086 (D. Or. 2015).