Witherspoon v. Pearl
[…] The Statutory Termination Factors ¶ 80 Howard also complains of the inclusion of the following terminology in the corrected order regarding maintenance payments:
"This award shall be renewable upon motion of either party in 4 years. This award shall not terminate upon cohabitation, remarriage or death of a party."
Howard argues that the inclusion of this non-termination language was an abuse of the trial court's discretion. We disagree. Section 510 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
"(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510 (c) (2012).
¶ 81 There can be no doubt that the trial court intended to award maintenance without the termination language for which Howard argues. The issue was presented in a post trial motion and addressed at a hearing in which the following transpired: