18-CV-4816 (LDH) (TAM)
[…] Accordingly, because Witherspoon has failed to satisfy either prong of Strickland, the Court recommends rejecting his ineffective assistance of counsel claim for failure to properly investigate a potential justification defense.
ii. Failure to Present Justification Defense
“New York law recognizes a ‘defense of justification . . . [that] affirmatively permits the use of force under certain circumstances.'” Rodriguez v. Heath, 138 F.Supp.3d 237, 245 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting McManus, 67 N.Y.2d at 545), aff'd, 648 Fed.Appx. 136 (2d Cir. 2016) (summary order). New York Penal Law § 35.15(2) states in relevant part that: “A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person . . . unless . . . [t]he actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2) (2004). However, “[e]ven in such case . . . the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating[.]” Id. The term “deadly physical force” is defined as “physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(11) (2019).