Witcher v. Breeding
[…] DuPont Hosp. for Children v. Pattie, 2001 WL 588964, at *1 (Del. Super. May 24, 2001).

Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. of Dept. of Labor v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975).

DISCUSSION

Witcher submitted a claim of unlawful discrimination under Delaware's Equal Accommodations Act. To succeed on such a claim a plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case of discrimination by showing that (1) he is a member of a protected class; (2) he was denied access to a public accommodation; and (3) persons who were not a member of his protected class were treated more favorably.

See 6 Del. C. § 4504(a) ("No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, director, supervisor, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex, disability, sexual orientation or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges thereof.").

Boggerty v. Stewart, 14 A.3d 542, 550 (Del. 2011).

Once the plaintiff establishes this prima facie case the burden shifts to the defendant to produce evidence of a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for denying the plaintiff access.