Witbar v. Mandara Spa (Hawaii), LLC
[…] In addition to the $40 per day fee, “‘[a] witness is also entitled to the actual expenses of travel by common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available . . . [and] a subsistence allowance in an amount not to exceed the per diem allowance for federal employees when the witness is required to stay overnight.'” Ferguson v. Bombardier Servs. Corp., No. 8:03-cv-539-T-31DAB, et al., 2007 WL 601921, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 21, 2007) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1)). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), which provides that:

A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance [at a trial or deposition]. A witness shall also be paid the attendance for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance.

However, “the party requesting travel costs needs to provide detailed documentation of the expenses incurred.” J.G., 2013 WL 5446412, at *5. Here, Defendant has not provided any receipts for the travel expenses for any of its witnesses.