Witasick v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Because petitioners stipulated that there was no written partnership agreement, and because there is no evidence of a de facto agreement, Mr. Witasick's home office expenses for 2000 would be deductible only as unreimbursed employee expenses. Such expenses are treated as "miscellaneous itemized deductions" under section 67(b), and they are deductible under section 67(a) only to the extent they exceed the 2%-of-AGI limitation. Respondent has thus carried his burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that petitioners have an increased deficiency for 2000.

V. Civil Fraud Penalty

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." The parties have stipulated that written supervisory approval of the fraud penalty was timely secured.

"If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud," section 6663(a) imposes a penalty of 75% of the portion of the underpayment attributable to fraud.