Witasick v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] A threshold question, however, is whether some of the costs petitioners incurred to renovate Stoneleigh must be capitalized rather than expensed. During the examination the IRS determined that rehabilitation costs of $142,880 for 1999 and $66,793 for 2000 were capital in nature.

Incidental repairs to property are deductible under section 162(a) if they maintain the property in an ordinarily efficient operating condition and do not appreciably prolong its life or materially add to its value. Treas. Reg. § 1.162-4. By contrast, section 263(a)(1) generally prohibits deductions for capital expenditures, which include "[a]ny amount paid out . . . for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property." "Repairs in the nature of replacements, to the extent that they arrest deterioration and appreciably prolong the life of the property," are generally required to be capitalized. Treas.