Witasick v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Witasick's satellite law office.

The parties disagree about the correct "business use of the home" percentage. Petitioners contend that 40% of Stoneleigh was devoted exclusively to Mr. Witasick's law practice each year. Respondent contends that the correct percentage is 25%. We agree with respondent, whose embrace of a 25% figure seems to us quite generous.

The Code generally prohibits deductions for expenses relating to a dwelling unit used by the taxpayer as a residence. See § 280A(a). Section 280A(c)(1)(A) provides an exception for "any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis . . . as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer." See Hamacher v. Commissioner, 94 T.C. 348, 357 (1990) (stating that "exclusive use" is an "all-or-nothing standard").

A taxpayer can have only one principal place of business. See Curphey v. Commissioner, 73 T.C. 766, 776 (1980).