Case No. 19-11749-11 Adv. No. 19-5110
[…] Id. at 367.
The Ninth Circuit has also addressed § 14-11010, and reached the same conclusions as the Arizona Court of Appeals. In Biltmore Assocs., LLC v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co., the Ninth Circuit addressed whether personal liability could be imposed for liabilities incurred while acting as a representative for a trust. Citing § 14-11010(B), the Ninth Circuit held that a "trustee is personally liable only if he is personally at fault for the obligation. Otherwise, the trustee is liable only in his representative capacity." Citing § 14-11010(A), the Ninth Circuit also held: "A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property only if the trustee is personally at fault."
572 F.3d 663 (9th Cir. 2009).
Id. at 676.
Id.
Id. (internal emphasis removed).