Wisniewski v. Brandner
[…] See Nielsen v. Wisniewski, 32 Conn. App. 133, 628 A.2d 25 (1993).

The defendant has filed a motion (#102) for summary judgment on the sole ground that General Statutes § 52-577 time bars the plaintiffs' claim. Summary judgment is granted only where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Practice Book § 384; Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105, 639 A.2d 507 (1994); Telesco v. Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 447 A.2d 752 (1982).

General Statutes § 52-577 states: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."