Wishneski v. Sielski
[…] An action is 'brought' against a defendant on the date on which the writ is served on that defendant." Dickerson v. Pincus, 154 Conn.App. 146, 149, 105 A.3d 338 (2014). Moreover, " [f]raudulent misrepresentation is an intentional tort." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sturm v. Harb Development, LLC, 298 Conn. 124, 142, 2 A.3d 859 (2010). " [T]he tort of fraudulent misrepresentation . . . is governed by the three-year statute of limitations period for general torts." Wedig v. Brinster, 1 Conn.App. 123, 137, 469 A.2d 783 (1983), cert. denied, 192 Conn. 803, 472 A.2d 1284 (1984).

Section 52-577 provides that " [n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of ." (Emphasis added.) " Section 52-577 is a statute of repose in that it sets a fixed limit after which the tortfeasor will not be held liable and in some cases will serve to bar an action before it accrues." LaBow v.