Wishneski v. Sielski
[…] Alternatively, he argues that CUTPA provisions do not apply, as the defendant was not engaged in the business of selling real estate. In response, the plaintiffs argue that the date of closing, March 13, 2009, is the relevant date for statute of limitations purposes. Additionally, the plaintiffs argue that there are genuine issues of material fact that the defendant was in the business of flipping homes and, therefore, CUTPA applies.

General Statutes § 42-110g provides in relevant part that " (a) [a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages." Moreover, pursuant to subsection (f) of § 42-110g, " [a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."