Wishneski v. Sielski
[…] See footnote 5 of this memorandum.

Claims predicated on injury to property caused by negligence are governed by the statute of limitations and repose contained in § 52-584. Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., supra, 79 Conn.App. 299 (" [W]here the plaintiffs' claim is predicated on injury to their personal property caused by negligence, it is clear that they have brought a claim within the purview of § 52-584"). Section 52-584 provides in relevant part that " [n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ." (Emphasis added.)