Wishneski v. Sielski
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that the date of closing, March 13, 2009, is the relevant date for statute of limitations purposes. Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the defendant fraudulently concealed the plaintiffs' cause of action and, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-595, such concealment tolled the applicable statute of limitations.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides that " [if] any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." " In order to raise a claim of fraudulent concealment, the party challenging a statute of limitations defense must affirmatively plead it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mountaindale Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v.