Wishneski v. Sielski
[…] Moreover, pursuant to subsection (f) of § 42-110g, " [a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." General Statutes § 42-110b provides in relevant part that " (a) [n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." " Whether the defendant is subject to CUTPA is a question of law, not fact." Biro v. Matz, 132 Conn.App. 272, 289-90, 33 A.3d 742 (2011). " [C]laims made against noncommercial sellers of real property may fail on a determination that CUTPA does not apply to such transactions." Id., 290.