Wisecarver v. Moore
[…] Lepard v. NBD Bank, 384 F.3d 232, 237 ( quoting Cenker v. Cenker, 660 F.Supp. 793, 795 (E.D. Mich. 1987)).

Plaintiffs respond that "the standard for determining whether the federal jurisdiction may be exercised is whether under state law the dispute would be cognizable only by the Probate Court." (Response, Dkt. # 13, at 2). Plaintiffs argue that, because Kentucky does not have probate courts and, statutorily, reposes jurisdiction over probate matters in part in the state's District Courts and in part in the state's Circuit Courts, the probate exception does not apply. KRS 24A.120 provides that Kentucky's District Courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction in . . . [m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal . . ."

While this statutory scheme may provide a basis on which to distinguish the case at bar from Lepard, it does not alter the fact that the standards set forth in the Markham case apply to define the probate exception.