CASE NO. 2:07-cv-046, CRIM. NO. 2:05-cr-080 (2).
[…] 4. Franklin County Jail III had no available access or opportunity to consult law materials to help self.
It is the position of the respondent that all of the foregoing claims are without merit.
SPEEDY TRIAL
In claim one, petitioner appears to contend that she was denied her right to a speedy trial due to a violation of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (hereinafter "IAD") because she was not brought to trial within 180 days of her request for a speedy disposition of the charges. See Exhibits to Return of Writ. This claim fails on several grounds.
Title 18 U.S.C. App. § 2 contains the full text of the IAD. . . . Article III of the IAD provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: Provided, That, for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the State parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.