Wise v. Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 4.)

Dr. William Huffner is the Chief Medical Officer of UM Shore Regional.

B. Credentialing Process

Physicians who practice at UM Shore Regional must have clinical privileges, and the process of obtaining privileges-called “credentialing”-requires UM Shore Regional to verify a physician's clinical expertise, training, and professional experience. (Huffner Aff. ¶ 5.) Maryland law requires hospitals to have such a process. See Md. Code Ann. Health-Gen. § 19-319(e) (providing that “establish[ing] a credentialing process for the physicians who are employed by or who have staff privileges at the hospital” is a “condition of licensure” for a hospital); Md.