Wise v. Saif
[…] Al J. Laue, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and John W. Osburn, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before SCHWAB, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and FORT, Judges.


AFFIRMED.


Claimant attempts to appeal from a Workmen's Compensation Board order dated November 17, 1972, which recited that copies of the order had been mailed to the parties (including claimant) on that date, November 17, 1972. Claimant's appeal was filed December 29, 1972, more than 30 days after the date of mailing.

ORS 656.295 (8) provides:

"An order of the board is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the parties, one of the parties appeals to the circuit court for judicial review pursuant to ORS 656.298. * * *"

ORS 656.298 provides that the notice of appeal must be filed within the 30 days specified in ORS 656.295 (8).

For reasons which are not disclosed another copy of the same order was mailed to the parties on December 1, 1972. It read as follows:

"December 1, 1972