No. 1-12-0685
[…] In addition, waiver is a limitation on the parties, not the courts. Since "we understand the issue the plaintiff intends to raise" (Twardowski, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 511), we will review it.
¶ 14 II. Illinois Court of Claims
¶ 15 Under the Illinois Court of Claims Act, all complaints against the State, or its officials acting under state authority, must be filed before the Illinois Court of Claims. 705 ILCS 505/8(a), (d) (West 2010). The statute provides in relevant part that the Illinois Court of Claims "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine ***:
(a) All claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation there under by an executive or administrative officer or agency ***¶ 16 For tort claims, deputy sheriffs, acting under a court order, are state officials. Alencastro v. Sheahan, 297 Ill. App. 3d 478, 482 (1998).