Wise v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] In a footnote, the Tenth Circuit acknowledged that Section 37-2-1 would dictate a different result under a different procedural footing. Id. at *5, n. 11.

This is not a case in which the distinction between intentional and unintentional torts is relevant. Instead, it requires nothing more than straightforward statutory interpretation and application. Because it is the alleged tortfeasor, and not the plaintiff, who died before suit was filed, the case is governed by Section 37-2-1. Rodgers, Medina, and the common law rule that torts did not survive the death of the victim are inapposite.

The last sentence in Section 37-2-1 makes clear that "the cause of action for personal injuries, shall survive the death of the party responsible therefor." NMSA 1978 § 37-2-1. Wise's claims against Allstate are personal injury actions. C.f. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985) (characterizing § 1983 claims as personal injury actions); Farley v.