Wise v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Allstate argues that Wise's joinder of the Personal Representative Defendant is fraudulent because Wise alleges only intentional torts against Aakhus, and intentional torts do not survive the death of a tortfeasor. Survival of an action following the death of a party is governed by state law. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978). In New Mexico, the applicable survival statute for an action filed after a tortfeasor has died is NMSA 1978, § 37-2-1. See Padilla v. Estate of Griego, 830 P.2d 1348, 1352 (N.M.Ct.App. 1992) (applying Section 37-2-1 to an assault action against a deceased tortfeasor). Section 37-2-1 provides:

In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same. The cause of action for wrongful death and the cause of action for personal injuries shall survive the death of the party responsible therefor.

NMSA 1978, § 37-2-1 (emphasis added).

Allstate argues that this statute does not extend to intentional torts. In support of this contention, Allstate relies on Rodgers v. Ferguson, 556 P.2d 844, 847 (N.M.Ct.App. 1992), and Medina v.