No. 90-2247.
[…] Once such a claim is made, the department is required to determine whether the refund is due; and its decision is appealable to the tax appeals commission, and from there to the circuit court, under secs. 77.59(4) through (6), Stats.
Bell's assertion that the trial court erred in not asserting its jurisdiction because the procedures for seeking and appealing an agency declaratory ruling under sec. 227.41, Stats., are "poorly defined" is similarly unavailing. The statute outlines the form a petition for a ruling should take and states where and how it should be filed. Secs. 227.41(2) and (3). It also requires the agency to act upon the petition within a reasonable time after receipt and specifically provides that the agency's ruling "shall be subject to review in the circuit court in the manner provided for the review of administrative decisions." Secs. 227.41(1) and (4). We do not agree with Bell that the procedures are so "vague and confusing" that the court, not the agency, should have primary jurisdiction over the issues raised in this case.