No. 90-2247.
[…] Before Eich, C.J., Dykman and Sundby, JJ.
Wisconsin Bell, Inc., American Telephone Telegraph Company and ATT Communications of Wisconsin, Inc. (collectively "Bell"), appeal from an order dismissing their action for declaratory judgment. They had sought a judgment declaring that certain billing and collection services provided by Bell to the ATT companies were not subject to the Wisconsin sales tax. The trial court dismissed the action in deference to the administrative remedy available to the plaintiffs before the Department of Revenue under sec. 227.41(1), Stats.
The statute provides in part that any state administrative agency — including the Department of Revenue, the agency administering and enforcing the state sales tax laws — "may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it."
The dispositive issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it dismissed Bell's action "in deference" to the department's declaratory ruling authority. While the trial court did not specifically frame the issue as such, it is a question of primary jurisdiction.