Wirtz v. Wirtz
[…] The court entered final judgment against John for $111,825.14, including $99,200 in alimony arrearages and approximately $10,600 in Alaska Civil Rule 82 attorney's fees.

AS 09.10.040 provides that "[a] person may not bring an action upon a judgment or decree of a court . . . unless the action is commenced within 10 years."

Monica does not appeal from the statute of limitations ruling, although the issue may have been governed by AS 09.35.020 rather than AS 09.10.040. AS 09.35.020 provides that the court shall grant a motion for execution of judgment filed more than five years after the entry of judgment "if the court determines that there are just and sufficient reasons for the failure to obtain the writ of execution." It, not AS 09.10.040, governs executions of judgment for alimony payments. See Brotherton v. Brotherton, 142 P.3d 1187, 1190 (Alaska 2006). AS 09.35.020 imposes no definitive time limitation upon motions for execution. Id. at 1189.