Wirth v. Wirth
[…] We agree with defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20 provides that, in an equitable distribution proceeding, the trial court "shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the marital property and divisible property between the parties[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a) (2007). Subsection (b)(1) defines "marital property" to include "all real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of the separation of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2007). Divisible property is defined in subsection (b)(4)(a) to include:

["]All appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution, except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result of postseparation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible property.["]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a)(b)(4)(a) (2007).